Bridge over the railway at Chantmarle

A Grade II Listed Building in Frome St. Quintin, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Frome St Quinton St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Frome Saint Quinton

Summary

A stone bridge of c.1910 by Francis Inigo Thomas for Francis Savile, crossing the Yeovil to Weymouth railway line and forming part of the approach to Chantmarle Manor.

MATERIALS
The bridge is constructed of Ham stone with concrete supports and brick retaining walls.

DESCRIPTION
The bridge is a single-span structure with stone balustrades to the parapets. On either side, facing onto the railway line, there are large central keystones with ashlar stone voussoirs and corbelled sections on the supporting embankment walls. Above these, the parapets of the bridge comprise four sections of balustrading with piers between. The central piers, above the keystones, have recessed panels. There are large piers at each end of the parapets, and a moulded plinth runs across the length of the bridge on each side. The end piers are surmounted by large blocking stones, from which the parapet cappings span the balustrades.

History

The medieval manor of Chantmarle was bought in 1606 by Sir John Strode, a wealthy lawyer, who proceeded to rebuild the house from 1612. The C17 house was built to an E-plan, with part of the earlier house retained to the rear. Through the C18 and C19 the house was tenanted, and the wings were demolished leaving the central portion with its projecting porch. This was bought in 1907 by Francis Savile, who subsequently engaged the architect and garden designer Inigo Thomas to lay out new formal gardens around the house.

The bridge on Chantmarle Lane, which crosses the Yeovil to Weymouth railway line, was built c.1910 as part of the approach to Chantmarle, and designed by Inigo Thomas.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
The bridge over the railway at Chantmarle, built c.1910 by Francis Inigo Thomas for Francis Savile, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: as a good example of an early C20 bridge design by a noted architect, with good quality stone carving, forming part of the approach to Chantmarle Manor;
* Group value: with Chantmarle Manor (listed Grade I) and the other garden structures (listed Grade II), and the Grade II* Registered Park and Garden.