Scarthin War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Cromford, Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Matlock Bath Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Cromford

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The war memorial stands in Scarthin, to the north of the pond. It is within Derwent Valley Mills World Heritage Site. It comprises a well-proportioned Hopton stone pillar, square on plan, with a stepped and chamfered base and shallowly-corniced cap. The pillar is surmounted by a small pedestal bearing an electrical lamp standard. The memorial is enclosed by low metal railings at its foot.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the pillar reads ERECTED/ TO THE MEMORY OF THE MEN/ OF SCARTHIN,/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE/ GREAT EUROPEAN WAR 1914-1918/ (9 NAMES)/ MAY THEIR REWARD BE AS GREAT/ AS THEIR SACRIFICE. The later inscription on the left-hand face reads 1939 – 1945/ (3 NAMES).

History

Scarthin War Memorial was unveiled on 5 September 1920 by JH Toplis, a local man who had served throughout the First World War; as a Private in the Sherwood Foresters during the Gallipoli campaign, and on the Western Front in the Lincolnshire Regiment. Mr FC Arkwright presided at the ceremony and the prayer was offered by Mr ES Roworth. The memorial commemorates nine local men who died during the First World War and was paid for by public subscription. The names of three local servicemen who died during the Second World War were later added.

Reasons for Listing

Scarthin War Memorial, which stands on Promenade, Scarthin, Cromford, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a well-proportioned pillar bearing an elegant lamp standard;
* Group value: the memorial stands within the Derwent Valley Mills World Heritage Site.