Corbridge War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Corbridge, Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Corbridge with Halton and Newton Hall

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Corbridge

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The stone memorial stands in Corbridge Cemetery (Dilston Road), just within the entrance gates and flanked by the mortuary chapels (not listed). Approximately 9m tall, it takes the form of a Latin cross with a small wheel head rising from the moulded collar of the cross shaft. The shaft stands on a large plinth, square on plan with chamfered corners: each corner is a blind Gothic arch. The top of the plinth is ornamented with a crenelated entablature. The plinth is set on a moulded octagonal base and low step.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the plinth reads THIS MEMORIAL WAS ERECTED/ BY THE PARENTS AND FRIENDS/ OF THE MEN FROM THE PARISHES/ OF CORBRIDGE DILSTON HALTON/ AND WHITTINGTON WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ AND DURING THE WAR 1939-1945/ “GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN/ THAN THIS”/ “THEY DIED THAT WE MIGHT LIVE”/ (NAMES). Further names are listed on the remaining faces of the plinth.

History

Various proposals for a suitable war memorial for Corbridge and its surrounding communities had been made, including a hall or outdoor sports facility, but in the event a memorial cross was chosen. Costing circa £800 raised by the families of the fallen servicemen, it was unveiled in October 1921. The cross was designed by WW Woods of Newcastle and sculpted by Robert Beall of High Level Bridge, Newcastle. It commemorates 111 local servicemen who died in the First World War, in 1948 an additional 25 names of those who fell in the Second World War were added. The memorial was restored in the 1990s.

Reasons for Listing

Corbridge War Memorial, which stands in Corbridge Cemetery, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a tall and elegant memorial cross.