War memorial outside All Saints' Church, The Leigh

A Grade II Listed Building in Leigh, Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: Leigh

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Leigh

War memorial for the First and Second World War.

Description

The limestone memorial stands in the churchyard of the Church of All Saints (Grade II*-listed), to the north of the church. It takes the form of a large open book supported on two stone brackets to the rear, standing on a rectangular stone that is flush with the grass. The page-edges are carved and the two open pages are marked by a silken band, ending in an elaborate tassel, carved in low relief. The page to the left is inscribed 1914 – 1918/ (8 NAMES) and that to the right, 1939 – 1945/ (4 NAMES). Below across the pages is WE WILL REMEMBER THEM.

One such memorial was raised outside the Church of All Saints, The Leigh, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First and Second World Wars. A war memorial was in place by 1923, when it appears on the Ordnance Survey 1:2500 County Series map for Wiltshire.

Reasons for Listing

The Leigh War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the Church of All Saints, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
*     Design interest: an unusual type of memorial, taking the form of a stone Roll of Honour book; it appears to have influenced the choice of a number of later headstones in the churchyard which are also in book form;
* Group value: with the Church of All Saints (Grade II*-listed).