Embleton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Craster, Northumberland

Church of England Parish: Embleton Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Newcastle

Embleton

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands in Embleton Cemetery, not far from the Grade II-listed headstone marking the grave of the crew members of Pollux, a Norwegian steamer torpedoed by a German submarine in 1917. The tall cross of Greenlaw Quarry stone is octagonal in section, with cross arms that only slightly project from the shaft. The base of the cross shaft swells slightly to form a foot, the front face of which is carved with a blind arch. The recessed face of the arch is inscribed with the principal dedicatory inscription TO THE/ GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN GRATEFUL/ AND LASTING/ REMEMBRANCE OF/ THE MEN OF THE/ ECCLESIASTICAL/ PARISH · EMBLETON/ WHO FELL IN/ THE WARS OF/ 1914 · 1918/ 1939 · 1945/ ERECTED BY/ THE PARISHIONERS. A similar blind arch to the rear is inscribed LEST/ WE/ FORGET.

The cross rises from an octagonal plinth, which stands on a low octagonal step. Each face of the plinth records the commemorated names, organised by village. Second World War names have been added, following on from the original First World War names. The dedications are EMBLETON/ (12 NAMES), BRUNTON/ (3 NAMES), STAMFORD/ (5 NAMES), CHRISTON BANK/ (2 NAMES), CRASTER/ (16 NAMES), NEWTON BY THE SEA/ (8 NAMES), FALLODEN/ (1 NAME), DUNSTAN/ (5 NAMES).

Embleton War Memorial was unveiled at an ecumenical service on 24 July 1921 by Viscount Grey of Falloden, in commemoration of 52 local servicemen who died during the First World War. It was dedicated by Revered FC Paul. Designed by Messrs Knowles, Oliver and Leeson of Newcastle, carved by JP Whittle of Amble, and erected by JG Green and Sons of Warkworth, the memorial was funded by public subscription. Following the Second World War the details of 11 men who died in that conflict were added: these changes were unveiled on 25 September 1949 by Captain JS Salter DSO (related to Viscount Grey by marriage).

Messrs Knowles, Oliver and Leeson also designed the Grade II-listed war memorial at Cullercoats, whilst JG Green and Sons were responsible for Denwick War Memorial (Alnwick) (Grade II-listed) and Compton Abdale War Memorial (Gloucs). JP Whittle carved a number of war memorials, predominantly tablets, but also the freestanding memorial cross at Chevington (Grade II).

Reasons for Listing

Embleton War Memorial, which stands in Embleton Cemetery, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an unusual form of memorial cross, its octagonal plan effectively used to commemorate the dead of eight villages within the parish;
* Group value: with the Grade II-listed Memorial To Norwegian Sailors On North Side Of Embleton Cemetery (1917).