Fir Tree War Memorial Drinking Fountain

A Grade II Listed Building in Crook, County Durham

Church of England Parish: Crook

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Fir Tree

First World War memorial drinking fountain, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The stone memorial, c2.5m tall, stands on the green in Fir Tree. It takes the form of a drinking fountain. An elaborate pinnacled urn raised on a pedestal, square on plan, stands at the top. There are shallow hoods to each face of the pedestal, from which drinking water once issued. A small basin projects below each hood, supported by ornamented corbels. The plinth below, square on plan, stands on a two-stepped stone base. The plinth’s edges are chamfered with stops at the top of each curve, defining blind panels on each side.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the plinth’s front face reads ERECTED TO/ THE MEMORY/ OF THE MEN OF/ THE VILLAGE/ OF FIR TREE/ WHO MADE/ THE SUPREME/ SACRIFICE IN/ WAR/ “THEY LIVE”. The First World War names are recorded to either side. The Second World War dedication on the rear face reads 1939 – 1945/ (3 NAMES)/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR/ EVERMORE.

History

According to a local newspaper report, the residents of Fir Tree planned to have a war memorial in place by July 1920. The drinking fountain was erected beside the road junction at the south-east end of the village, in commemoration of 12 local servicemen who died in the conflict. That plot of land had been donated by Mr T Hird. At a later date the memorial was moved c200m metres north-west, to the green alongside the School House. Following the Second World War the names of three men who died in that conflict were added. It may have been at this time that the principal dedicatory inscription was re-cut: a photograph dating to the 1930s shows the original First World War inscription.

Reasons for Listing

Fir Tree War Memorial Drinking Fountain, which stands on the village green, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an ornamental drinking fountain designed to commemorate the community’s fallen servicemen.