Weaverham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Weaverham, Cheshire West and Chester

Church of England Parish: Weaverham St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Weaverham

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

Description

The memorial stands in the grounds of the Church of St Mary (Grade I-listed), to the west of the south aisle and facing west. The tall grey Devonshire granite memorial takes the form of a foliated cross head rising from a heavily moulded collar on a tapering octagonal cross shaft. The cross shaft stands on a two-stage octagonal base, which is raised on a square step.

The dedication on the front faces of the upper stage of the base reads TO OUR SONS/ WHO IN THE GREAT WAR OF 1914 - 1918/ LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES. The 69 First World War names are recorded on the faces of the lower stage, organised by Service. The Second World War inscription 1939 – 1945/ (23 NAMES) is recorded on the front riser of the step. An additional inscription to the rear of the step reads GRANT, O LORD, ETERNAL REST/ UNTO THEM. Two granite flower vases stand on the step, to the front.

Construction of the war memorial cross outside the Church of St Mary (Grade I-listed) was completed in early July 1921. It was unveiled on Sunday 24 July 1921 by Major-General Sir Cecil Lothian Nicholson KCB CMG, in the presence of a number of dignitaries including the Dean of Chester and Colonel Saner. The architect was Messrs Taylor and Young and the memorial was supplied by Messrs Wippell and Co Ltd at a cost of £217 10s 3d. The memorial commemorates 69 local servicemen who died in the First World War. Following the Second World War the names of 23 men who died in that conflict were added. Minor repairs have been carried out and the memorial was cleaned in 2014 to mark the centenary of the outbreak of the First World War.

J Whippell and Co Ltd was a firm of Art Metal Founders active in London between 1900 and 1930. The company was responsible for a large number of war memorials, the great majority of which are plaques or tablets.

Reasons for Listing

Weaverham War Memorial, which stands outside the Church of St Mary, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant memorial cross;
* Group value: with the Church of St Mary (Grade I-listed).