Isle of Dogs War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Island Gardens, London

Church of England Parish: Christ Church Isle of Dogs

Deptford

First World War memorial.

MATERIALS: Portland stone plinth, timber cross and cast iron figure of Christ.

DESCRIPTION: the Isle of Dogs war memorial comprises a wooden Calvary cross with a cast iron figure of Christ painted white. The shaft is set upon a Portland stone plinth which is inscribed: REMEMBER BEFORE GOD / THE GALLANT DEAD WHOSE / NAMES ARE WRITTEN HERE / THOUGH THEIR BODIES LIE / IN OTHER LANDS / THEY GAVE THEIR LIVES / FOR KING AND COUNTRY / AUGUST 1914-19 / GRANT THEM O LORD / ETERNAL REST AND LET / LIGHT PERPETUAL SHINE / UPON THEM.

Two sides of the plinth have inscribed names of those who fell, but these are illegible.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country, both as a result of the huge impact the loss of three quarters of a million British lives had on communities and the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at Christ Church on the Isle of Dogs as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War. It commemorates 97 local servicemen who died during the First World War.

In 2014 a project to repair and clean the memorial was undertaken with the help of grant aid from the War Memorials Trust.

The Isle of Dogs War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant wooden Calvary cross displaying a high level of craftsmanship;