Withington War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Lower Withington, Cheshire East

Church of England Parish: Chelford St John the Evangelist

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Goostrey

First World War memorial, 1921.

Description

The tall wooden memorial stands to the south-east of the church of St Peter (not listed). It takes the form of a large hooded Calvary overlooking the junction of Farm Lane and Long Shoot Road. The figure of Christ Crucified, carved in the round, overshadows a rectangular metal plaque fixed to the lower part of the cross shaft. The principal dedicatory inscription on this plaque reads LIVE THOU FOR/ ENGLAND/ WE FOR ENGLAND/ DIED./ 1914 – 1919./ (15 NAMES).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised outside St Peter's Church in Lower Withington as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community,who lost their lives in the First World War. Withington War Memorial was unveiled and dedicated by the Bishop of Chester on 9 September 1921, commemorating 15 local servicemen who died.

Reasons for Listing

Withington War Memorial, which stands at the junction of Farm Lane and Long Shoot Road, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Sculptural interest: an imposing and well-carved Calvary memorial, unusually in timber;
* Degree of survival: unusually, the memorial has not been adapted for Second World War commemoration and thus retains its original design intent.