Rainow War Memorial Cross and Seat

A Grade II Listed Building in Rainow, Cheshire East

Church of England Parish: Rainow Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Macclesfield

First World War memorial cross and Second World War memorial seat.

Description

The war memorial cross stands in a small garden to the south side of Tower Hill, opposite the Grade II-listed buildings of Tower Hill Farm. Built of Kerridge stone, the c6m tall cross comprises a small wheel-head cross rising from a tapered octagonal shaft. The moulded and decorated shaft foot stands on a tapering pedestal. The pedestal stands on a two-stage base, which stands on a low step.

The principal dedicatory inscription on the front face of the pedestal reads THEIR NAME LIVETH/ FOR EVERMORE./ IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF/ RAINOW WHO FELL/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1919. Commemorated First World War names are listed on the other sides of the pedestal.

A substantial seat, also in Kerridge stone, stands behind the memorial cross to the rear of the garden. The seat is formed of a rectangular bay of coursed stone walling, with internal stone benching to the rear and sides. The bay wall is modulated from the centre and capped. A stone plaque let into the rear wall records the Second World War dedication, reading IN PROUD & HONOURED MEMORY OF THE MEN/ OF RAINOW WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE/ WORLD WAR 1939 – 45/ (7 NAMES).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Rainow as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 37 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was designed and built by Andrew Sutton (d1921), local stone mason and sub-postmaster. Following the Second World War a stone memorial seat was built into the memorial garden, behind the memorial cross. This commemorates the seven local men who died in that conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Rainow War Memorial Cross and Seat, standing in the memorial garden on Tower Hill, are listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an elegant memorial cross and sensitively-designed memorial seat both built in a local stone;
* Group value: with the Grade II-listed buildings of Tower Hill Farm.