Lower Slaughter War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Lower Slaughter, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Lower Slaughter St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Upper Slaughter

Summary

A First World War memorial, erected in 1920, by H H Martyn and Co; a further inscription added after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: limestone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial takes the form of a stone cross on a tapering shaft, mounted on a square plinth, which stands directly on a three-stepped stone platform. The shaft of the cross carries a carved sword and laurel wreath. The plinth is inscribed: IN MEMORY OF THE MEN / OF THIS PARISH / WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES / IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918 / (followed by the names of the fifteen men who lost their lives) / 1939-1945 / (followed by the name of the soldier who died in that war)/ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.

History

Lower Slaughter War Memorial was erected in 1920 as part of the great wave of commemoration following the First World War. The cross acted as a memorial to the fifteen men of the village who had died in the conflict. It was designed and made by H H Martyn and Co, a firm of sculptors, carvers and memorial masons based nearby in Cheltenham. The name of the soldier from the parish who had died in the Second World War was added to the cross after 1945.

Lower Slaughter War Memorial is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a well-executed stone cross;