Dukinfield Hall War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Dukinfield, Tameside

Church of England Parish: Dukinfield St Mark

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Dukinfield

First World War memorial,1920.

Description

The memorial, standing in Globe Square, is surrounded by a square enclosure of metal railings paved with stone setts. It is made of Yorkshire stone and stands c4.3m high. It takes the form of a two-stage base, square on plan, supporting a plinth. The plinth is surmounted by a wheel-head cross. The wheel head is supported by a broad pillar: the foot of the pillar is clasped by decorated panels and the top forms a moulded collar.

On the front (south-west) face of the wheel-head a ribbon carved in relief bears the dedication ENGLAND’S /CALL/ WE/ ANSWERED. A ribbon beneath a suspended laurel wreath carved in low relief on the front-facing panel at the foot of the pillar is carved with 1914 1919, below which is IN MEMORY followed by 22 names of men who lost their lives in the First World War, on the plinth. The upper stage of the base bears six further names.

Carved in relief on the north-west face is IN HONOUR with, below on the plinth, 43 names of those who served in the First World War. The south-east face also features IN HONOUR, followed by a further 39 names of those who served. The north-east face also features IN HONOUR followed by 50 names of those who served, with one further name below on the upper stage of the base.

This list entry has been subject to a Minor Amendment on 04/10/2016

A street shrine, now lost, fixed to the gable-end of the terrace on Gate Street and overlooking Hooley Hill just to the south-west of Globe Square, had been unveiled on 16 February 1918. This commemorated 21 local servicemen who had died thus far during the First World War and a further 111 who were serving. These houses have since been demolished. Following the end of the war, the permanent stone memorial was erected c300m to the north-east in Globe Square.

The war memorial was unveiled on 20 March 1920 by Captain George Heathcote. It was designed and constructed by Messrs JJ Hurst & Sons of Denton. It was funded by public subscription and organised by a local representative committee led by Mr T Lindley. The memorial was repaired after a car collision caused damage in 1971.

Reasons for Listing

Dukinfield Hall War Memorial, which stands in Globe Square, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an imposing memorial incorporating Classical and medieval stylistic elements.