Calne War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Calne, Wiltshire

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Calne

First World War memorial dating from circa 1920, altered following the Second World War.

MATERIALS: The memorial is constructed from Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: The memorial takes the form of the Cross of Sacrifice designed by Sir Reginald Blomfield in 1918. It is a tall, Latin cross with a bronze downward facing sword affixed to the tapering octagonal shaft, which is set into an octagonal plinth. The plinth rests upon a base with a capping stone; and the whole stands on three octagonal steps, surrounded by paving.

The principle dedicatory inscription on the front face of the plinth reads IN GRATEFUL/ AND/ ABIDING REMEMBRANCE/ OF THE MEN/ WHO WENT FROM THE/ PARISH OF CALNE/ TO THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918/ AND GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE CAUSE OF/ FREEDOM AND RIGHT. The other sides of the plinth are inscribed with the names of the fallen from the First World War.

The front face of the base bears the inscription ALSO/ IN MEMORY OF THOSE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE WAR OF/ 1939 - 1945. The names of the fallen from the Second World War are recorded on the remaining faces of the base.

History

This memorial was erected after the First World War, as part of the great wave of commemoration of the sacrifice made by the fallen from communities across the country. The memorial stands in a prominent position in the churchyard of the Church of St Mary the Virgin, and is based on the Cross of Sacrifice designed by Sir Reginald Blomfield in 1918 for the Imperial (now Commonwealth) War Graves Commission. After the Second World War, the names of the men of the parish who died in that conflict were added to the memorial.

Calne War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Design: a well-executed stone cross.