East Knoyle War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in East Knoyle, Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Church of England Parish: East Knoyle St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

East Knoyle

Summary

A First World War memorial, unveiled on 26 September 1920, designed by Herbert Maryon (1874-1965), of University College, Reading, with additions for later conflicts.

MATERIALS: Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: A small wheel cross on a slender, tapering shaft circa 16ft (4.8m) high, on a square plinth, all set on a three-stepped square base. The main face of the plinth is inscribed TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN MEMORY OF THE/ MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO MADE THE SUPREME/ SACRIFICE IN THE GREAT/ WAR 1914-1918. AND IN/ THE WORLD WAR 1939 - 1945.

To the left, the plinth is inscribed GREATER LOVE HATH NO/ MAN THAN THIS THAT A/ MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE/ FOR HIS FRIENDS./ IRAQ 2003 (NAME).

To the right the plinth is inscribed 1914 - 1918 (NAMES) with the names of the 20 men who lost their lives during the First World War.

The rear face is inscribed 1939-1945 (NAMES), with the names of the 12 fallen from that conflict.

History

The memorial was set up in the aftermath of the First World War, part of the great wave of commemoration across the country following the end of hostilities. Subscriptions were raised for a memorial scheme, which included £1000 donated by the Trustees of the Seymour Estate, and £450 by the public. In addition to paying for the costs of the war memorial, the funds were used to extend the village hall and improve its facilities. The memorial was designed by Herbert Maryon, then a teacher of handicrafts in the School of Art at University College, Reading, who had run machine working courses for munitions workers during the war. Maryon would later join the British Museum as a technical and conservation adviser, earning the CBE for his work on the Sutton Hoo treasure. The memorial was unveiled in a ceremony on 26 September 1920 by General Lord Rawlinson (1864-1925), who had commanded the British Fourth Army at the Battle of the Somme, and was about to leave to take up the post of Commander in Chief, India.

After the Second World War, the names of the fallen from the village who died in that conflict were added to the memorial. The name of one soldier who fell in the C21 conflict in Iraq was later added to the memorial.

East Knoyle War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20 and C21;
* Design: a well-executed stone cross.