Ash-cum-Ridley War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Ash, Kent

Church of England Diocese: Rochester

Ash

First World War memorial with further names added after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: granite

DESCRIPTION: Ash-cum-Ridley memorial comprises an obelisk on a square plinth which is set upon a single-stepped base. The plinth is polished with inscribed faces. The First World War inscription faces the road and reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN LASTING MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 - 1919/ (NAMES)/ TRUE LOVE BY LIFE,/ TRUE LOVE, BY DEATH, IS TRIED./ LIVE THOU FOR ENGLAND/ WE FOR ENGLAND DIED.

The Second World War inscription was added to the eastern face: 1939 - 1945/ (NAMES).

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Register. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 30 November 2016.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Ash-cum-Ridley as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War. It commemorates eight local servicemen who died during the First World War. The memorial was erected on land owned by Mrs Campbell, the owner of Ash Manor House and Ash Place Farm.

The memorial was originally erected in front of the village hall, but was moved to its present position in the 1930s for the widening of The Street.

Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the ten fallen of that conflict.

The memorial was repaired and conserved in 1998 and 2006 with the help of grant aid from the War Memorials Trust.

Ash-cum-Ridley War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple yet dignified granite obelisk memorial.