Woodford Green War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Redbridge, London

Traditional County: Essex

Church of England Parish: Woodford Green St Barnabas

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Woodford Green

Summary

First World War memorial, 1920, designed by Sir Charles Nicholson with further inscriptions added after the Second World War and later conflicts.

MATERIALS: timber Calvary with limestone plinth and base and bronze plaque.

DESCRIPTION: Woodford Green War Memorial is located in the churchyard of the Church of St Barnabas. It is in the form of a hooded Calvary with a timber hood and tile covering. On the cross below is a small timber plaque inscribed with INRI, below which is a white figure of Christ.

The memorial is set upon a square limestone plinth on a two-stepped base. On the front face of the plinth is a bronze plaque dedicated to the fallen of the First World War where their names are listed. Two later stone plaques on the rear face of the plinth carry general dedications to the fallen of the Second World War and subsequent conflicts.

The First World War plaque is inscribed JESU MERCY/ 1914 “THEY GAVE THEIR LIVES.” 1919/ (NAMES). The Second World War plaque reads IN PROUD/ MEMORY OF/ ALL THOSE/ WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR/ COUNTRY/ IN THE WAR OF/ 1939 – 1945/ R.I.P. The dedication plaque to later conflicts is similarly inscribed IN PROUD/ MEMORY OF/ ALL THOSE/ WHO GAVE/ THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR/ COUNTRY/ IN ARMED/ CONFLICT/ SINCE 1945/ R.I.P.

One such memorial was raised at Woodford Green in 1920 as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First and Second World Wars as well as later conflicts. The memorial was designed by Sir Charles Nicholson (1867 – 1949) who was a prominent ecclesiastical architect and was also responsible for Huddersfield War Memorial (Grade II*) and Rugby School War Memorial (Grade II).

In 2009 the memorial was conserved with the help of grant aid from War Memorials Trust because it had become structurally unstable. The memorial was rededicated in 2011.

Woodford Green War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a striking and well-executed hooded Calvary cross.