Northleach War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Northleach, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Northleach St Peter and St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Northleach

Summary

A First World War memorial, designed by Healing and Overbury architects of Cheltenham, unveiled 3 June 1922; altered after the Second World War and in the mid-C20.

MATERIALS: local limestone, with metal plaques.

DESCRIPTION: a war memorial in the form of a Latin cross on a tapering octagonal shaft with a square foot, set on a square-section plinth with moulded edges. The whole stands on a three-stepped octagonal platform. The inscriptions are on metal plaques on all four sides of the memorial: IN MEMORIAM / 1914 - 1918 / 1939 - 1945 / ET ALIORUM; 1914 - 1918 / (NAMES) and below: 1950 MALAYA / (NAME); 1914 - 1918 / (NAMES); 1939 - 1945 / (NAMES).

History

The war memorial cross in the Market Place in Northleach was constructed in 1922, to commemorate the fallen of the village. After some debate over the form which the memorial to the casualties of Northleach and Eastington should take, it was eventually decided in June 1921 that a memorial cross should be erected, and a plaque set up in the parish church alongside the Roll of Honour. The memorials, paid for by public subscription, were unveiled on 3 June 1922. The stone for the cross, from Farmington Quarry, was donated by Colonel C D Barrow of Farmington Lodge. It was designed by Healing and Overbury architects of Cheltenham, and made by Mr Berkeley, mason of South Cerney. The memorial was unveiled by Maj Gen Stanton, and dedicated by the Bishop of Gloucester in a ceremony attended by over 1000 people.

The memorial cross was originally inscribed simply 1914 – REMEMBRANCE – 1918. After the Second World War, metal plaques giving the names of the men who lost their lives in each of the World Wars were added. During the conflict in Malaysia (formerly Malaya), a third plaque was added commemorating a soldier from the parish who had died in that conflict.

Northleach War Memorial, Market Place, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a sombre but elegant memorial, well made and with good metal plaques.