Church of St Gabriel War Memorial, St Gabriel's Church, Middleton Junction

A Grade II Listed Building in East Middleton, Rochdale

Church of England Parish: Middleton Junction St Gabriel

Church of England Diocese: Manchester

Middleton

War memorial, dedicated 1921 and re-dedicated 1947.

The war memorial is situated within the churchyard, immediately outside of the W window of the Church of St Gabriel. It comprises a rectangular stone column raised on a pedestal and plinth, surmounted by a stylised Celtic cross with a recessed panel containing a broadsword carved in relief pointing downwards, with a Laurel wreath enclosing the hilt that has a small Lancashire rose at its centre. The base of the cross is supported by a scroll bracket to either side, with the date 1914 above a festoon on the front panel. The front of the pedestal is divided into three recessed panels; the central panel is twice the width of the outer pair and it has a dedication that reads: ERECTED / IN HONOURED MEMORY / OF / THE BRAVE MEN FROM / S.GABRIEL’S PARISH / WHO SACRIFICED / THEIR LIVES / IN THE GREAT WARS / + / “THEIR NAMES LIVETH / FOR EVERMORE.”. The flanking panels are carved 1939 / 1945 and record the names of 14 individuals killed during the Second World War. The 131 Fallen of the First World War are recorded on the side panels of the pedestal, and on the plinth. The remaining 26 names of the Fallen from the Second World War are recorded in two panels on the plinth; the front panel on the top step is also carved 1939 /1945. All names are recorded by initial and surname, with the exception of one woman – Martha Scott.

History

The war memorial was created to commemorate the men of the Parish of St Gabriel’s who fell during the First World War. It was built by Messrs F Taylor and Sons (Builder) at a cost of £185, and it was unveiled and dedicated 26 February 1921, in the presence of Lt Colonel R L Lees DSO, OBE, VD, TD, Sixth Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers. Following the Second World War it was re-dedicated on 9 November 1947 to include the fallen of that conflict.

This war memorial of 1921 is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impacts of world events on the Parish of St Gabriel’s, Middleton and the sacrifices it made during both World Wars;
* Architectural interest: a well-executed design in good quality materials in the form of a Celtic cross.