Water Chute, Northstead Manor Gardens

A Grade II Listed Building in Scarborough, North Yorkshire

Scarborough

A water chute of 1932 designed and manufactured by Charles Wicksteed.

Water chute of 1932, designed and installed by Charles Wicksteed’s engineering company.

MATERIALS: concrete, red brick, timber and steel.

PLAN: a simple two-storey building, rectangular in plan with the long axis orientated S to N, with the chute extending into the lake to the N.

EXTERIOR: a two-storey tower resembling a signal box, adjacent to a boating lake. It has a concrete base, with timber-clad brick walls. It has pitched roofs* with concrete-tiled roof covering, supported by steel frames. A six-bar timber safety balustrade surrounds the launch platform, above which it is open to the eaves. The launch platform is accessed and exited by an external staircase, with timber steps and balustrades, to the rear (S) elevation, with one flight each for entry and egress. The chute projects to the N, extending over the miniature railway line and into the lake, and comprises two steel rails on which the boat runs, carried on steel supports, with concrete stanchions. The run-off area* in the lake is constructed of timber that lies partially submerged. The lower floor is accessed by a timber door on the W side of the building.

INTERIOR: the single-cell enclosed ground floor has buttressed machine-made-brick walls, with a concrete ceiling and floor. The gearing system and motor for the rope winch sit inside a raised steel-framed housing at the S end of the room, enclosed by mesh safety barriers*. This connects through the ceiling to the winch system above. The motor was originally mounted upside down from the ceiling, and the holes for the fixtures are still visible, but it is now mounted the right way up. The upper storey (launch platform) is largely open, with a concrete floor surrounding the central rail pit. This is where passengers step down into the boat. At the S end of the launch platform is a timber-clad area, accessed by a gate, with the winch mechanism and rope reel inside a metal cage. The passenger enters by climbing the "in" staircase to the W, and entering the balustraded launch area, from where they are seated in a boat and experience a slide down the chute, onto the surface of the lake below. The boat is then winched up again on a rope and released once more before being winched up again. Passengers then exit down the E staircase. The flat-bottomed boat resembles the original design, but is a modern replica.

* Pursuant to s1 (5A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 (‘the Act’) it is declared that the aforementioned items are not of special architectural or historic interest.

History

The first water chute in England was opened in 1893 in London's Earl's Court. Following this, others were built at Southport Pleasure Beach in 1903 and Blackpool Pleasure Beach in 1907. In addition to this one, two other examples survive, at Wicksteed Park, Kettering (Grade II, National Heritage List for England reference 1437706) and at East Park, Kingston-Upon-Hull (NHLE 1390517). All three were designed and installed by Charles Wicksteed, designer, inventor and owner of an engineering company which originally manufactured steam ploughing engines, bicycles and automatic gear boxes, but came to specialise in children's play equipment.

The water chute in Scarborough was opened in 1932 as a feature of the Pleasure Park, formally known as Northstead Manor Gardens. The ride is currently owned and operated by North Bay Railway and was refurbished by them in 2007. The roofs and their supporting structures are modern additions. Fabric replacement has taken place elsewhere, including the rails and stanchions of the chute itself, and the access steps.

Reasons for Listing

The water chute, a water ride of 1932 designed by Charles Wicksteed, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Date and rarity: it is the third-oldest water chute in Britain, one of only three such rides surviving from before the Second World War, and one of the oldest surviving water-based rides in the world;

* Design interest: as an evocative example of early-C20 amusements aimed primarily at children and families, with a rider experience that is the same as when the ride first opened;

* Association: designed by the manufacturer and philanthropist Charles Wicksteed, who was of national and international influence on attitudes to children’s recreation, and the provision of purpose-designed play equipment.