Clapham Common War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Lambeth, London

Church of England Parish: Clapham Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Clapham

First World War memorial, later adapted to commemorate the fallen of the Second World War.

Description

Tall Celtic cross made of roughly hewn granite, standing on a pedestal made of two unequally sized granite slabs. The top slab bears the inscription TO / THE MEN OF CLAPHAM / WHO DIED FOR ENGLAND / 1914 - 1919, the bottom slab bears the dates 1939 - 1945.

The names of the First World War dead are recorded on two plaques affixed to the church outside the entrance (listed separately with the church).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was raised on Clapham Common outside Holy Trinity Church as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the members of the local community.

Clapham Common War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: as an imposing and dignified war memorial in the form of a Celtic cross;