Coltishall and Hautbois War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Coltishall, Norfolk

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Coltishall

First World War memorial unveiled on 8 August 1920 with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: Hopton Wood stone.

DESCRIPTION: Coltishall and Hautbois War Memorial is located on a roadside, grassed bank, opposite Willow Cottages, High Street (B1150), Coltishall. It is prominently situated at the top of the bank, facing the High Street and approached by steps. The memorial comprises a c 4.8m high Celtic cross on a tapering shaft that is octagonal throughout most of its length but terminates with four sides at the bottom. The shaft joins a four-sided square plinth bearing inscriptions, below which is a three-stepped octagonal base. The Second World War names were added around the middle step of the base.

The inscription is incised and reads: TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND/ IN EVER LOVING MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF/ COLTISHALL & HAUTBOIS/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR KING & COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918// (NAMES)// 1939 – 1945// (NAMES).

One such war memorial was raised at Coltishall as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

200 men out of a population estimated at 1,100 for the parishes of Coltishall and Great Hautbois joined up during the First World War. The memorial commemorates 32 local servicemen who fell in the First World War and six men who fell in the Second World War.

The memorial was unveiled and dedicated on Sunday 8 August 1920. A service in the parish church was followed by a procession to the memorial. Lieutenant-Colonel Jickling unveiled the memorial, which was then dedicated by the Dean of Norwich who expressed the hope that “that beautiful and striking memorial, which, if it pleased God, would stand there in that beautiful spot to the end of time”. It was reported in the local press a few years after the unveiling of the memorial that, largely due to the voluntary efforts of a resident, Mr B Bean, who had lost three sons in the First World War (all named on the memorial), the memorial surroundings were extremely well-kept. Mr Bean tended to the surroundings every week.

Reasons for Listing

Coltishall and Hautbois War Memorial, which is situated on a roadside, opposite Willow Cottages, High Street (B1150), Coltishall, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: a simple but elegant and well-executed stone cross;
* Group value: with the Grade II-listed Antiques Emporium and Adjoining House and the Grade II-listed The Little Shop and China Cottage.