Woodside War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Woodside, London

Church of England Parish: Woodside St Luke

Church of England Diocese: Southwark

Elmers End

Tall Portland stone war memorial cross commemorating those who died in the First World War.

Description

Tall cross with wreath, made of Portland stone. It rests on two plinths; the front of the lower, larger plinth bears the inscription: TO THE UNDYING MEMORY OF / THE 318 MEN OF WOODSIDE / WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR. This in turn rests on a four-stepped octagonal base, the bottom-most step considerably wider than the others.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Online. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 28 July 2017.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was raised in Woodside on Woodside Green as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the members of the local community. It was designed by Ebutt & Sons and unveiled on 9th September 1922 in a ceremony attended by Reverend W P Dott and Thomas William Wood Roberts, Mayor of Croydon.

Woodside War Memorial is listied at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices they made in the First World War;
* Design: as an imposing Portland stone cross war memorial in a prominent position on Woodside Green.