Manuden War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Manuden, Essex

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Manuden

First World War memorial. Erected in 1921. Architect unknown.

MATERIALS: Carved from granite.
DESCRIPTION: Manuden War Memorial is located in the churchyard of St Mary the Virgin (Grade II*-listed).
The monument comprises a block built monolith with arched capstone. There is a stone panel inset into the front face of the memorial. The panel is inscribed: 1914 1918 / TO THE GLORY OF GOD / IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL / MEMORY OF THE GALLANT / MEN OF MANUDEN/ WHO FOUGHT AND DIED FOR / THEIR COUNTRY / DURING THE GREAT WAR / (NAMES). The top of the panel also has a carved cross surrounded by a crown.
The memorial sits on a single-stepped stone base.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw an unprecedented wave of public commemoration with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. One such memorial was erected on 21 September 1921 in the churchyard of St Mary the Virgin, Manuden.

Reasons for Listing

Manuden War Memorial, which stands in the churchyard of the church of St Mary the Virgin, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Design: a block-built monolith with arched capstone;
* Group value: with the Grade II*-listed church of St Mary the Virgin and Grade II-houses on The Street.