Looe War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Looe, Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St Martin with St Nicholas, Looe

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Looe

Summary

A stone First World War memorial cross and railings of 1921, with later additions for subsequent conflicts.

A war memorial cross of 1921 date.

MATERIALS: of dressed granite.

DESCRIPTION: this war memorial cross is on a square plinth and two-stepped square base. The tapering rectangular shaft has a carved Celtic design to the front (E) and rear faces, and is surmounted by a Celtic wheel-head cross. Inserted into each side of the base are scrolled stone tablets with panels in relief inscribed with the names of the fallen from the Second World War. A relief panel on the E face of the plinth is inscribed TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND/ IN HONOURED MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF LOOE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919/ ALSO/ IN GRATEFUL APPRECIATION/ OF THE SERVICES/ OF/ THOSE WHO RETURNED. The other faces of the plinth are inscribed with the names of the fallen from the First World War. The scrolled tablet to the E is inscribed TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND / IN HONOURED MEMORY OF/ THE MEN OF LOOE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE WORLD WAR/ 1939-1945/ ALSO/ IN GRATEFUL APPRECIATION/ OF THE SERVICES/ OF/ THOSE WHO RETURNED. The other scrolled tablets are inscribed with the names of the fallen from the Second World War and one from Afghanistan in 2009. The scrolled tablet on the S face reads (NAMES)/ KIA AFGHANISTAN/ 25TH FEBRUARY 2009/ (NAME).

The memorial stands in a garden enclosed by metal railings. Later memorial boards* are fixed to the railings.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Looe as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The war memorial to the people of Looe who served, and those who gave their lives, in the First World War was unveiled on 14 May 1921. Following the Second World War, those who fought in that conflict were also commemorated. The railings and grass around the memorial are of unknown date. Lance Corporal Paul Upton, who was killed in action in Afghanistan on 25 February 2009 is also commemorated on the memorial.

Looe War Memorial and boundary railings is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20 and early C21;
* Architectural interest: a well-crafted cross design in dressed granite;
* Degree of survival: the structure is relatively unaltered;