Putney War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Wandsworth, London

District: Wandsworth

Electoral Ward/Division: Thamesfield

Built-Up Area: Wandsworth

Traditional County: Surrey

Summary

First World War stone cross war memorial, set on a plinth. Second World War inscriptions added later.

Materials: stone cross war memorial.

Description: decorated cross with Christ sculpture, atop a tall an octagonal shaft, the upper most part of which is decorated with a band of carved roses. This rests on a three-step octagonal plinth.

Inscription: the upper and lower tiers of the memorial bear the following inscriptions: Front upper: GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN / THAN THIS THAT A MAN LAY / DOWN HIS LIFE FOR HIS FRIENDS; front lower: + IN MEMORY OF THE MEN / FROM PUTNEY WHO FELL IN / THE GREAT & VICTORIOUS WAR; right upper: 1939 - 1945 / IN HONOURED MEMORY OF; right lower: THE CIVILIANS OF PUTNEY / WHO LOST THEIR LIVES IN / THE SECOND WORLD WAR; back lower: TO THOSE THAT PAID / THE ULTIMATE PRICE IN / ALL WARS AND CONFLICTS; left upper: 1939 - 1945 / THE SECOND WORLD WAR / IN HONOURED MEMORY OF and left lower: MEN AND WOMEN OF PUTNEY / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES SERVING / IN HIS MAJESTY'S FORCES.

One such memorial was raised in Putney as a permanent testament to the sacrifices made by the members of the local community. It was erected 16 June 1921 in a ceremony led by Field Commander Sir William Robinson, GCB and attended by Rev. HE Bamforth and the relatives of the Fallen. Further inscriptions were added at some point after the Second World War. In 2005 it was moved from the churchyard to its present location in Church Square.

Putney War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifices they made in the conflicts of the C20.

* As a dignified and imposing stone cross war memorial.

* Group value: with the adjacent Grade II* listed St Mary's Church.