Leaf Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Eastbourne, East Sussex

Built-Up Area: Eastbourne

Traditional County: Sussex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): East Sussex

Eastbourne

Description

A working men's institute of 1863-1864, designed by the Architect Robert Knott Blessley in Continental Gothic style for the philanthropist William Leaf. The turret bell was made by the Whitechapel Bell Foundry. Restored circa 2009.

MATERIALS: brown brick with structural polychromy in red, white and black patterns, with Bath stone window and door surrounds and some metal ventilation grilles. The roof is of slate with metal ventilation louvres.

PLAN: a wedge-shaped site with the entrance under a circular four-stage circular tower at the north-east leading to a two-storey building of five bays.

EXTERIOR: the west side has at the north end a four-stage corner tower in brown brick in header bond with a conical slate roof with clock faces and a metal cross-shaped finial. There are projecting brick string courses between the stages. The top stage has lancet windows in wider horseshoe-arched polychromatic surrounds on stone corbels. In descending order there are two stages of lancet windows, the lower stage taller. The ground floor stage has no windows but a series of red brick bands and a frieze of Greek crosses. At the corner is a stone entrance with a pediment containing the Leaf coat of arms and the motto 'FOLIUM NON DEFLUET' above engaged columns with stiff-leaf capitals. Adjoining to the south is a two storey section with a large gable with kneelers. This has a triple arched stone plate tracery window with oculus above, a frieze of Greek crosses at the top of the ground floor, and a five-light window with polychrome brick arched heads and engaged stone columns with stiff-leaf capitals.

The north side is of two storeys with a parapet, moulded cornice and has five paired windows with polychrome arched heads to sash windows. There is a frieze of Greek crosses between the floors and the ground floor has an arched doorcase and plinth.

The south side of the hall is partly concealed by another property but is of plain cement render.

The east side is mainly concealed by houses built against it in the 1870s but the gable end with kneelers and oculus is still visible.

INTERIOR: the circular staircase has cast iron railings, the alternate ones with scrollwork. An alcove on the stairs was lit with a candle for fishermen every time a small fishing fleet went out and not extinguished until it had safely returned.

The main hall has a five-bay roof of arch-braced type with kingposts and two tiers of purlins, a musicians gallery and some original joinery.

The former reading room retains original glass fronted bookcases.

History

Leaf Hall was built in 1863-1864 as a working men's institute and was designed by the architect Robert Knott Blessley. It was planned and funded by William Laidler Leaf, a London silk merchant, philanthropist, evangelical and Temperance Movement supporter. He and his family lived in Streatham but had a summer holiday home in Eastbourne. Leaf saw the lack of social provision for the fishermen's quarter and nearby cottages and decided to provide an institute where working men 'can repair after the labours of the day, discuss the day's subjects and promote each other's mental and moral improvement, free from the allurements of intoxicating drinks'. He approached the Duke of Devonshire to donate a site and the foundation stone was laid in November 1863. The stone summarised the building's purpose as 'to promote the social, moral and spiritual welfare of the working classes of Eastbourne'. The hall was opened in July 1864 and the Duke of Devonshire gave the inaugural address. The bell to the clock tower was provided by the Whitechapel Foundry.

An 1864 Illustrated London News article stated that the new Workmen's Hall 'affords the following accommodation - vis., - a public coffee room, a lending library and reading room, a serving bar, a smoking room and hot closet, means to cook for about 200 people when required, a large lecture hall capable to accommodate about 200 persons with gallery opening into it for orchestra, a retiring room and private staircase for lecturers, a yard for skittle-alley, and a place for smoking out of doors.'

At the time it was built there was no local theatre so the large hall was also used for general entertainments as well, including visiting drama companies, lectures and 'penny reading concerts'. For example General Tom Thumb appeared there for five performances in 1865. The building was depicted in a painting 'The Fishmarket, Eastbourne' by Henry George Hine of 1868 which shows the east side before houses were built adjoining.

After William Leaf's death in 1874 his daughters took over the hall but by the 1880s the reading room was being underused by working men and the events were being more attended by the middle classes. In 1882 both reading rooms and recreational rooms were opened to all free of charge, the building was renamed 'The Leaf Hall for working Men' and 'free popular entertainments' were reinstated. By 1900 variety entertainment was popular.

The building appears on the First Edition 25'' Ordnance Survey map of 1876 with its current outline as 'Workmen's Hall', shown near the lifeboat house and other boathouses. By this date accommodation had been added to the east side in a matching style. No change is shown on the 1899 map. By the third Edition of 1910 the building is called Leaf Hall and houses have replaced the lifeboat and other boathouses on the beach.

Robert Knott Blessley (1833-1923) was a pupil of J Messenger and began his career in central London. By 1866 he had moved to Eastbourne and by 1878 was in partnership there with H Spurrell. His work in Eastbourne, in addition to Leaf Hall, includes the impressive Grand Hotel on the seafront (1876), the majority of Hyde Gardens (1860s) near the railway station, and at least two chapels. At Polegate nearby he designed the Church of St John (1874-1876). His Church of St Paul and its vicarage (1872-3187) at Margate are listed at Grade II.

Reasons for Listing

Leaf Hall, an 1863-1864 purpose-built working men's institute in Continental Gothic style designed by the architect Robert Knott Blessley, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: an impressive and varied building constructed of polychrome brickwork with Bath stone dressings, and includes a landmark four stage circular clock tower;
* Degree of survival: little altered externally and interior features include the large hall with arch-braced roof and gallery and circular staircase;
* Historic interest: social historical interest for improving the lives of the local working classes and providing entertainment and intellectual stimulus more generally;
* Rarity of building type: only a small number of working men's institutes are listed nationally and Leaf Hall is comparable in date, quality and degree of survival.