Memorial commemorating the construction of Dunsfold Airfield in 1942

A Grade II Listed Building in Alfold, Surrey

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

A stone memorial, 1942, by Stephen Trenka, commemorating the construction of Dunsfold airfield.

MATERIALS: limestone.

PLAN: the monument faces south and is hexagonal in plan. It is located on the lawn in front of the Dunsfold control tower, and set into a stepped hexagonal base.

DESCRIPTION: the structure takes the form of a hexagonal stone pillar, approximately 1.3m high and 0.5m wide. The southern face has a carved image of the Royal Canadian Engineers regimental badge set within a square panel above the carved inscription: DUNSFOLD AERODROME / OPENED BY / LIEUTENANT / AGL MCNAUGHTON / GOC OF / FIRST CANADIAN ARMY / AND / HANDED OVER TO / AIR MARSHALL / H EDWARDS / AIR OFFICER / COMMANDING IN CHIEF / RCAE OVERSEAS / FOR THE USE OF / THE / ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE / 16 OCT 1942.

The south-east, south-west, and north faces have the carved image of a maple leaf. The north-east face has the carved insignia of the Canadian Forestry Corps, and the north-west face has the carved insignia of the Royal Canadian Air Force. These inscriptions are all set into square panels, located towards the top of the pillar. Below the insignia on the north-west face there is the carved inscription: THIS AERODROME / WAS BUILT BY / THE / ROYAL CANADIAN ENGINEERS / ASSISTED BY / CANADIAN FORESTRY CORPS / R.C.A.S.C / R.C.O.C / MCMXIII.

The pillar stands upon an approximately 2m wide stepped and hexagonal base, made up of cut stone slabs.

History

The memorial was designed and carved by Sapper Stephen Trenka who was serving in the Royal Canadian Engineers at Dunsfold. It is dedicated to the 2nd Battalion Royal Canadian Engineers, 2nd Road Construction Company, and the Canadian Forestry Corps, who constructed Dunsfold airfield during 1942. British contractors had estimated a construction time of 18 months, but the Canadian engineers were able to complete the task in just 18 weeks. They were however assisted by the availability of American earth moving equipment which allowed for the rapid excavation and development of the site. They also used explosives, and worked 18 hours a day over two shifts. In preparation for the handover, Trenka carved a memorial which became the focus of the hand-over ceremony. It was unveiled by Lieutenant AGL McNaughton GOC of the First Canadian Army, and handed over to Air Marshall H Edwards Air Officer Commanding in Chief Royal Canadian Air Force Overseas, for the use of the Royal Canadian Air Force on 16 Oct 1942.

Stephen Trenka (d 1990) was born in Hungary and emigrated to Canada in 1929. He trained as a sculptor and painter in Budapest and continued his studies at Ryerson University and the Ontario College of Art in Toronto, where he also taught. Some of his sculptures were part of a travelling exhibition of Canadian works and were displayed at London’s Tate Gallery in 1938 and New York's World Fair in 1939. He also made custom pieces for Ridpaths Furnishings, whose clients included the wealthiest citizens of Toronto, and designed coins including the reverse of the Canadian Dollar.

After hand-over to the RCAF, Dunsfold was initially home to four squadrons of Tomahawks and Mustangs, tasked with training and reconnaissance. By August 1943 it had become a bomber base, supporting Mitchell bombers on European missions, and by 1944 the airfield had three runways and accommodation for over a 1000 personnel. In 1945 it supported Operation Exodus, which repatriated Allied prisoners of war back to their homeland. By 1947, Dunsfold was supporting the Berlin Airlift, helping to deliver vital supplies by air to the blockaded city. The airfield was also home to Skyways, who assisted in the airlift, and provided air support for oil exploration in Iraq. In 1950 the site was sold to Hawker Siddeley, who developed and manufactured jet aircraft, including the Hunter and Harrier. The airfield is now (2017) in separate private ownership, and is used by a number of businesses, and as an emergency landing site. The track has also featured on the popular TV show Top Gear.

Reasons for Listing

The Dunsfold airfield memorial of 1942 by Stephen Trenka, which stands to the front of the original Dunsfold control tower, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* a well-executed limestone monument in a simplified classical style, with fine carving and inscription by the recognised sculptor and artist, Stephen Trenka.

Historic interest:

* a personalised and eloquent commemoration of the support of Canadian forces during the Second World War, as embodied by the physical construction of a major military airfield in just 18 weeks.

Group value:

* with the Grade II listed engine running pens and V/STOL blast grid, and the Royal Observer Corps observation post.