Bradford on Avon Rowing Club War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bradford-on-Avon, Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

Bradford on Avon

War memorial, erected in circa 1920.

MATERIALS: constructed of roughly-hewn limestone with a bronze plaque attached to its east face.

DESCRIPTION: located within the grounds of the Bradford on Avon Rowing Club, near to the boathouse, the war memorial is an upright boulder of roughly-hewn limestone with a bronze plaque attached to its east face. At the top of the plaque is the rowing club’s badge, below which is the inscription:

IN MEMORY OF / THE MEMBERS OF THE / BRADFORD ON AVON / ROWING CLUB / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES / FOR THEIR COUNTRY / IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914-18 / (NAMES).

The memorial records the names of the five men of the rowing club who died during the conflict.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Online. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 1 September 2017.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across the country. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

One such memorial was raised at Bradford on Avon Rowing Club to commemorate the five men of the club who lost their lives during the First World War.

The war memorial at Bradford on Avon Rowing Club is listed at Grade II for the following reasons:

* For its well-executed and considered design as an upright, roughly-hewn, limestone boulder;

Historic interest:

* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, in particular the Bradford on Avon Rowing Club;

* Group value: with the Grade II* Barton Bridge and the designated assets of Barton Farm.