Bewcastle War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bewcastle, Cumbria

County: Cumbria

District: Carlisle

Traditional County: Cumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Summary

First World War memorial, unveiled on 7 September 1919, with later additions for the Second World War.

First World War memorial, 1919, with later additions for the Second World War.

DESCRIPTION: Bewcastle War Memorial is located on an area of hard-standing, to the west of the entrance to the Grade II*-listed Church of St Cuthbert, within the churchyard. It is also in close proximity to the Grade II-listed former rectory known as Banna, and within the area of Bewcastle Roman fort scheduled monument.

The memorial is of granite and takes the form of an obelisk rising from a chamfered square base. This surmounts a square plinth with moulded cornice and a tapering foot, upon a single-step base. The inscriptions and names are in lead lettering, painted black.

The principal inscription is to the east face and reads IN HONOUR/ AND IN MEMORY OF/ SOLDIERS/ FROM THIS PARISH/ WHO DIED FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ IN/ THE GREAT WARS/ 1914 – 1918/ 1939 – 1945. Above the inscription is the symbol of a Latin cross, also in lead. The 19 names of those who died during the First World War are on the remaining faces of the plinth and include the regiment in which they served. The three names relating to the Second World War are beneath the principal inscription, affixed to the plinth foot.

One such memorial was raised at Bewcastle as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 19 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was unveiled on 7 September 1919, and was made by Messrs G Maile and Son Ltd of Euston Road, London. Maile and Son were sculptors and church furnishers who were also responsible for building many war memorials across the country, a number of which are listed.

Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the three fallen of that conflict.

Reasons for Listing

Bewcastle War Memorial, which is situated in St Cuthbert’s churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* A well-executed obelisk memorial.

Group value:

* With the Grade II*-listed Church of St Cuthbert, the Grade II-listed former rectory known as Banna, and the Bewcastle Roman fort scheduled monument.