Ferrybridge War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Knottingley, Wakefield

County: Wakefield

Electoral Ward/Division: Knottingley

Built-Up Area: Knottingley

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Summary

War memorial commemorating the First World War and Second World War. Masons Messrs G Foster. Aberdeen granite.

PLAN: obelisk set on a high, square pedestal raised on a three-stepped plinth.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial has a tapering obelisk with a relief-carved sword hung from the apex on the front face. Beneath the sword are the relief-carved dates 1914 / 1918 and a laurel wreath. The other faces of the obelisk are plain. The obelisk stands on the deep, moulded cap of the pedestal, which has triangular pediments to the centre of each face. The pedestal has lead lettering. The front face says LESS WE FORGET over 12 names. The right-hand side face and left-hand side face each have 13 names. The rear face of the pedestal has 13 names and the dates 1939-1945 are set on the triangular pediment above. The pedestal has a moulded base and is raised on a three-stepped plinth.

This List entry has been amended to add the source for War Memorials Online. This source was not used in the compilation of this List entry but is added here as a guide for further reading, 25 September 2017.

History

Ferrybridge War Memorial commemorates 38 local men who died in the First World War and 13 casualties from the Second World War. It was unveiled on 9 October 1921 by Colonel C C Moxon CMG DSO of Carleton Hall. The cost was £300 and the masons were Messrs G Foster. Historic mapping shows that the memorial was originally located at the north end of the village close to the Old Toll House adjacent to the west side of Ferry Bridge. At an unknown date it was relocated south into the village.

Reasons for Listing

Ferrybridge War Memorial commemorating the First World War with Second World War additions, by masons Messrs G Foster, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:
* a dignified granite memorial with a tapering obelisk with relief-carved sword on a high, square pedestal with three-stepped plinth providing a fitting tribute to the lives lost.

Historic interest:
* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20