Chapel Wing (only) to the former Bristol Royal Infirmary

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Central

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Summary

A chapel wing, with a chapel, former museum and lecture theatre at the former Bristol Royal Infirmary site, constructed 1858-1859. The chapel was opened in 1859 and the lower levels opened in 1860, designed by S C Fripp in a Gothic style. The attached contemporary flat-roof link range to the north, the covered walkway and steps to the west, the lean-to additions to the east and the C20 former mortuary building to the south are not included in the listing. The rest of the former Bristol Royal Infirmary buildings are also not included in the listing.

MATERIALS: Pennant stone with bands of local redstone and freestone dressings, and a pitched, gable-end pantile roof with stone chimneystacks.

PLAN: it is rectangular on plan, orientated north to south.

EXTERIOR: a three-storey chapel and former museum building to the former Bristol Royal Infirmary, built in Gothic style, with rusticated stone to the lower floors and polychrome stone banding to the high chapel storey, which has ashlar dressings. There are parapets to the eaves running into high, coped gables, all with a Lombard frieze with pointed arches underneath. The top of the wing’s northern gable end is visible, largely blind, and topped by a stone chimney stack. The lower levels are obscured by an attached link range. The lower two floors of the east elevation (facing the street) are partly obscured by later additions. The upper floor contains five tall lancet windows and a lateral stone chimney stack. The lower floors of the south gable-end elevation are obscured by a later addition. The upper floor contains a large pointed-arched window (liturgically the east window) with Decorated tracery, and above is a cinquefoil vent. This gable end is topped by an ashlar cross consisting of four connecting rings. The ground floor of the west elevation contains four segmental-arched openings with polychromatic voussoirs and sash-window frames. The first floor has five smaller openings, all topped by similar polychromatic segmental arches; the windows appear to be C20 replacements. The second floor contains five lancet windows similar to those in the east elevation. In between the openings on this elevation are quatrefoil roundels. The pitched pantile roof has a decorative central ridge tile.

INTERIOR: at the upper level, a trefoil-headed doorway leads from the attached link range into the main body of the chapel. Inside, the pews, altar and a fireplace have been removed. The walls have been painted white and there are moulded plaster arches around the window reveals. There are a number of memorials on the walls to staff and patients who died, including those who died in service during the First World War, Boer War and The Mahdist War. Some of the original stained-glass windows survive. There is also a 1911 memorial window by Arnold Robinson, dedicated to nurses who served in the infirmary, paid for by donations received from serving hospital staff. The roof is ceiled and at its centre are three star-shaped ventilators aligned in a row running the length of the chapel. The ground floor of the chapel wing has been subdivided into offices and there is a stair up to the first floor in one corner. The first floor of the chapel wing has undergone less subdivision. The two lower floors retain little internal evidence of their original use and are not of special interest.*

*Pursuant to s1 (5A) of the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 (‘the Act’) it is declared that the interior of the two lower floors are not of special architectural or historic interest.

History

The chapel was built to the south of the former Bristol Royal Infirmary building. An infirmary was first established on this site in 1737 and, by 1782 it was decided that a purpose-built hospital should be provided. This was constructed to the designs of Thomas Paty (1712-1789) and Daniel Hague (about1736-about1816). Due to financial difficulties the construction of what is known as the Old Building was carried out in three stages: the east wing was built between 1784-1786; the central block, which included a special room for operations, 1788-1792; and the west wing, 1806-1810. Upon completion in 1814, the infirmary provided 180 beds. The hospital's royal title was granted in 1850.

A wing providing a chapel and museum and lecture theatre, as well as a flat-roofed link range with a convalescent day room, was added on the south side of the east wing between 1858 and 1859. A glazed walkway was added to the side of the east wing to provide access to the chapel wing at the upper level. It was designed by Samuel Charles Fripp (1812-1882), a notable Bristol architect whose best-known work in the city is probably the Bristol and Exeter Railway building at Temple Meads Station (1852, Grade II*). The chapel opened for service in 1859 and the museum and lecture hall opened formally in 1860. Dr Budd, the senior physician, gave a speech at the opening of the museum, mentioning 'some of the historical specimens on the shelves, such as the stone from the kidney of the well-known preacher Robert Hall; the thigh bone of a French prisoner who was the first in England to undergo amputation at the hip; the skeletons of the two unfortunate women whose bodies were publicly dissected in the Board Room in 1802, and other gruesome curiosities'. The lower floors are no longer used for their primary purposes; the ground floor has been used as the hospital mortuary.

Reasons for Listing

The chapel wing (only) at the former Bristol Royal Infirmary is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* it is a good example of the work of SC Fripp, a notable C19 Bristol architect who was responsible for several other prominent listed buildings, including the former Bristol and Exeter Railway building at Temple Meads Station (Grade II*);
* the exterior of the chapel wing has been little-altered and the use of polychromatic materials combined with well-considered detailing creates a strong overall design;
* the chapel interior displays Gothic decoration that ties in with the external decoration. The interior of the lower floors is not of special interest;
* it compares well with other C19 chapels which have been listed in isolation from their associated medical institutions;
* although it is part of a larger, altered hospital complex, it is a prominent and well-designed isolated component that displays clear architectural presence in its own right.

* it is an early example of a regional purpose-built infirmary hospital chapel;
* it contains memorials to army and medical officers who died in the course of their duty, including those who fell in the First World War, Boer War and The Mahdist War;
* the museum below the chapel was an unusual and interesting provision, particularly in the context of a regional teaching hospital.

Group value:

* with the C18 Eye Hospital on Lower Maudlin Street (Grade II), Church of St James Priory (Grade I) and listed buildings at the lower end of Whitson Street.