Boldre War Memorial, Church of St John the Baptist

A Grade II Listed Building in Boldre, Hampshire

Traditional County: Hampshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Hampshire

First World War memorial cross, c1920.

MATERIALS: constructed from granite.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is a moulded cross with a tapering square shaft, set on a square plinth on a stepped base; it stands approximately 3m tall. At the bottom of the west face of the shaft, in applied lead lettering, is the inscription: ‘JESU / MERCY’ and on the plinth, ‘IN MEMORIAM / 1914 1918 / “THEIR NAME / LIVETH FOR EVERMORE”’. The north face has an inscribed metal plaque bearing the names of the 29 local men whose lives were lost in the conflict. The south face is inscribed ‘1939 1945’, and a plaque records the name of the 18 fallen soldiers from the Second World War. The east face has a plaque inscribed ‘ALSO REMEMBERED WITH GRATITUDE / THOSE BRITISH AND ALLIED SERVICE PERSONNEL WHOSE LIVES WERE LOST / WHILST SERVING WITH MILITARY FORCES ON STATIONS IN OR AROUND THIS / PARISH AND WHOSE GRAVES ARE IN THE NORTH WEST CORNER OF THE / CHURCHYARD. ALSO VICE ADMIRAL LE HOLLAND CB TOGETHER WITH 1416 / OFFICERS AND MEN OF HIS FLAGSHIP HMS HOOD WHICH SANK ON 24TH MAY / 1941 WHOSE MEMORIAL IS WITHIN THIS CHURCH’.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead, which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss.

The Boldre memorial at the Church of John the Baptist is one such example, which was raised as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by those who lost their lives in the conflict. It stands in the churchyard, where the majority of men would have been buried had there been no war. In common with other First World War memorials, it was added to following the Second World War. One of the plaques bears a special reference to HMS Hood, which was sunk in 1941, killing all but three of her 1418-strong crew. There is a memorial to the foundered ship inside the church.

Reasons for Listing

The Boldre War Memorial at the Church of St John the Baptist is listed at Grade II, for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* It is as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community, and the sacrifices it made in the conflicts of the C20.

* It is a simple, dignified design of good-quality construction, which survives well.

* With the Grade II*-listed Church of St John, and several listed tombs in the burial ground.