Horningsham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Horningsham, Wiltshire

Traditional County: Wiltshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Wiltshire

First World War memorial, unveiled 12 December 1920, with Second World War additions.

First World War memorial, 1920, with Second World War additions.

DESCRIPTION: Horningsham War Memorial is located within an enclosed area of hard-standing on a grassed bank near the junction of Water Lane and Church Street. To the north-east of the memorial is the Grade II-listed Spring Head.

It takes the form of a Portland stone wheel-head cross with carved flower and foliate decoration in relief to the three arms and centre of the cross, to both the rear (north-west) and front (south-east) faces. The segments of the wheel contain the following words carved in relief, THE/ GIFT OF GOD/ IS ETERNAL/ LIFE to the front face only. The cross has a tapering shaft terminating in a moulded foot. The shaft rises from a four-sided plinth with moulded cap and a narrow, square foot. This surmounts a two-stepped octagonal base.

The plinth carries the principal inscription and names in incised lettering. The front face reads, IN LASTING AND/ GLORIOUS MEMORY/ OF THESE WHO FELL/ IN THE WAR/ 1914–1918. The names of the 24 men who died are recorded on the remaining three faces of the plinth.

An additional rectangular stone tablet is set flat on the upper step of the base beneath the main inscription and carries the following inscription in incised lettering, 1939-1945/ (NAMES).

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: The memorial stands within a small area of paving enclosed by a low wall of coursed stone with rounded, flat stone coping to the east, west and north boundaries. The southern boundary is formed by a continuation of the boundary wall running parallel with the road and includes the entrance gate to the enclosure.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Horningsham as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was unveiled on Sunday 12 December 1920 by Major General Sir Harold Goodeve Ruggles-Brise with the dedication undertaken by Reverend Canon W Jacob (Rural Dean and vicar of Warminster). It was designed and sculpted by Mr F Parker of Newtown, Warminster and built by workers from the Longleat Estate. The memorial commemorates the 24 men from the local community who died in the First World War.

A rectangular stone tablet was subsequently added to commemorate the four parishioners who died in the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

Horningsham War Memorial, which is situated near the junction of Water Lane and Church Street, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* as a well-executed example of a wheel-head cross memorial with finely carved flower and foliate detail.

* with the Grade II-listed Spring Head to the north-east of the memorial.