Otford War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Otford, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

First World War memorial, of around 1919, with names added after the Second World War.

First World War Memorial, of around 1919, with names added after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial stands on Otford village green, outside the Church of St Bartholomew. It consists of a slim Latin cross, which carries a vertical sword, carved in relief. The cross is supported by a battered base, standing on three steps. The base carries four bronze plaques. On the principal face, the plaque is embossed with 'THE GLORIOUS DEAD / FALLEN IN THE / CAUSE / OF THE FREE / 1914 - 1918 / WHILE WE LIVE / WE'LL REMEMBER'. The three other plaques, carry the names of the 37 fallen in the First World War. On the step below the principal face, there is a bronze plaque embossed with '1939-1945', and also, the names of the seven who fell in this later conflict.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever, with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised in the village of Otford, Kent, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. It was erected around 1919 and commemorates the 37 local servicemen from the area who died during this conflict. The names of the fallen include 2nd Lieutenant C Lutyens, who was the nephew of the Vicar of Otford (W M Lutyens), and the renowned architect, Sir Edwin Landseer Lutyens. The memorial also commemorates W Farmer, who is recorded as 'Boy', a rank, which was created for entrants joining the Royal Navy, aged between 15 and 18.

After the Second World War, a plaque was added to commemorate the seven fallen from this conflict. The First World War bronze plaques have also been restored or replaced.

Otford War Memorial, of around 1919, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* a modest, but poignant war memorial, created from good quality materials and decorated with a sword, carved in relief.

* with the Grade I Church of St Bartholomew, and the Grade II Otford pond.