Cloughton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Cloughton, North Yorkshire

County: North Yorkshire

District: Scarborough

Built-Up Area: Cloughton

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Summary

First World War memorial in the form of an obelisk with an added inscription for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: sandstone with white infilled inscriptions.

DESCRIPTION: a traditional obelisk set on a square plinth raised on a three stepped base. The north face of the obelisk has a laurel wreath carved in relief. The north face of the plinth is inscribed ERECTED BY THE INHABITANTS/ OF CLOUGHTON IN GRATEFUL/ RECOGNITION OF OUR BRAVE LADS/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1919/ LEST WE FORGET/ ALSO THOSE IN THE SECOND/ WORLD WAR 1939 – 1945/ followed by three names ordered by surname including ranks and honours. To the sides of the plinth are 14 further names also ordered by surname including ranks, one name being out of alphabetical order added at the end in matching script.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Cloughton to commemorate 14 local servicemen who died during the First World War, a further inscription including three further names was added following the Second World War. It is not known when the memorial was erected. It was originally located at the northern end of the High Street, on the staggered road junction between West Lane and Newlands Lane, being shown here on the 1928 Ordnance Survey Map. It was relocated just over 100m to the west to its current location sometime before the survey for the 1969 1:2500 map.

Cloughton War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* a simple yet dignified war memorial obelisk, well executed with good quality materials.