Whitstable War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitstable, Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

A marble and granite war memorial cross of 1920.

A war memorial of 1920 date by F G Browning.

MATERIALS: constructed of white marble on a granite base with York stone steps and marble panels.

DESCRIPTION: a white marble Latin cross on top of an octagonal lantern with niches to each face. The cross surmounts a red granite octagonal shaft which rises from a square grey granite plinth with gabled tops, set on a three-stepped base. The front gable contains a carved wreath with ribbon and the other three contain the inscription IN/ MEMORIAM. Below this is a dark grey granite band of plaques incised with names.

There are marble plaques set into the granite plinth on four sides below a dark grey granite band. The plaque on the front face has a carved wreath and ribbon at the top. Within the wreath in leaded lettering is OUR/ GLORIOUS DEAD/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918. On the ribbon is OFFICERS, below this, and on the other faces, are the names of the Fallen. On the steps at the front face of the memorial is a red granite scroll which reads TO THE HONOURED/ MEMORY OF THOSE OF/ OUR PEOPLE WHO MADE/ THE SUPREME SACRIFICE/ 1939 – 1945. Four tablets comprise the late C20 dark granite band which is inscribed with the names of those who fell on active service since 1939.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. Whitstable War Memorial was unveiled on 7 April 1920 by Lord Harris. It commemorates 178 local servicemen who died during the First World War.

The memorial was designed by F G Browning, a local man, who also oversaw the erection of the memorial by Messrs Millen and Chrisfield of Faversham.

Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the Fallen of that conflict. The top of the memorial was raised to accommodate the new plaques for the names of those who fell in active service since 1939, and it was re-dedicated in 1995.

Whitstable War Memorial is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a well-crafted cross design in granite and marble;