South Somercotes War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in South Somercotes, Lincolnshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lincolnshire

First World War churchyard memorial wheel cross, 1920.

First World War memorial, 1920.

MATERIALS: granite cross with lead lettering.

DESCRIPTION: South Somercotes War Memorial is located within the churchyard of the redundant St Peter’s Church (Grade I Listed).

It consists of a rough-hewn Granite wheel cross with a sword carved in relief on its front face. The cross rises from a tapering square plinth on a single stepped base. The front of the plinth has a smoothed recessed panel which carries the leaded inscription, which reads: 'TO THE GLORY OF GOD / AND IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL MEMORY OF / (NAMES) / WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR KING AND COUNTRY / IN THE GREAT WAR / 1914 – 1918. / THEY WERE A WALL UNTO US BOTH BY NIGHT AND DAY / 1 SAM. 25 10.'

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was unveiled at South Somercotes on 24 October 1920 as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial commemorates five local servicemen who died during the First World War. The memorial was built by Messrs Mawer Brothers of Louth who were also responsible for a number of other listed memorials, including the Grade II Listed Tathwell and Grimoldby war memorials. The monument was unveiled Sunday 24 October 1920, by Lieutenant Colonel Edward Cordeaux, CBE. and dedicated by the Rev. Canon SA Johnston. The estimated cost of the memorial was about £100.

Reasons for Listing

South Somercotes War Memorial, Lincolnshire is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:
* As an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this community, and the sacrifice it has made in the First World War.

Architectural interest:
* As an accomplished and well-realised war memorial, which takes the form of a granite cross with a Celtic wheel head on a tapered shaft.

* The cross forms a group with the Church of St Peter, South Somercotes (Grade I).