Bretherton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Bretherton, Lancashire

Built-Up Area: Bretherton

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Lancashire

First World War memorial of 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

First World War memorial of 1921 with additional names of the Second World War.

MATERIALS: granite memorial cross, Portland stone plinth, slate plaques, granite bollards and red sandstone base.

DESCRIPTION: prominently-sited in a small memorial garden at the junction of Carr House Lane and Eyes Lane. The memorial stands on a paved area edged to the front by granite posts and link chain.

The memorial faces east. A Latin cross carved on its front face with a reversed sword rises on a square plinth with slate plaques on the front and sides. The plinth sits on a two-stepped base. The bottom step has a riser of random-coursed, quarry-faced red sandstone, and a Portland stone top with a cavetto moulding. Inset at all four corners are square granite bollards with dome-centred tops. The upper step is plain Portland stone. The plinth has a cornice and pyramidal top, and the foot of the cross splays on all four sides.

The plaque on the front face is incised: IN GLORIOUS MEMORY/ OF/ THE MEN OF BRETHERTON/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR/ KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918.

The plaques on the side faces carry (below a small cross) the list of names from the First World War. These are listed, starting on the south face, alphabetically by surname, with ranks, units and service numbers.

Below the main dedication is a small plaque which reads 1939 – 1945/ (NAMES). These names are possibly listed in order of falling, or alphabetically by Christian name, and no ranks or units are given.

One such memorial was raised at Bretherton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community, who lost their lives in the First and Second World Wars. It was unveiled on 9 April 1921 by Miss Clare of Bank Hall, daughter of Sir Harcourt Clare who chaired the War Memorial Committee. The memorial was dedicated by Dr Rawstorne, Bishop of Whalley and a large congregation attended. It commemorates 12 local servicemen who died during the First World War. Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the three fallen of that conflict.

The memorial is first marked on the 1928 1:2,500 Ordnance Survey (OS) map, which indicates that the land for the memorial garden was still in the ownership of Rose Grove farm. The 1963 edition indicates the same, and the 1995 1:10,000 OS map is the first to show the current layout with a small strip of land separating the memorial garden from Rose Grove farm. The red sandstone walls with dressed hog’s back copings were built around the memorial garden in 2017, when minor repairs were carried out to provide a safe space for remembrance without impeding the highway.

Reasons for Listing

Bretherton War Memorial, a First World War Memorial of 1921 with Second World War additions, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* for its subtly-detailed and dignified design of a cross enhanced with a carved reversed sword, set on a decorative plinth.