Above Derwent War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Above Derwent, Cumbria

District: Allerdale

Built-Up Area: Portinscale

Traditional County: Cumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Summary

First World War memorial, unveiled in 1921, with additional names of the Fallen added after the Second World War.

Description

First World War memorial unveiled in 1921, with additional names of the fallen added after the Second World War.

MATERIALS: stone

DESCRIPTION: Above Derwent War Memorial is located at the centre of a triangular plot of natural ground on the immediate north side of the old A66. It comprises a Celtic cross on a tapering shaft, set on a plinth and base. The cross has 'HIS' carved at the centre, a Greek key design around the wheel, and raised knot work decoration on the rest of the head and part of the shaft. The lower section of the shaft and the plinth bear the First World War inscriptions in incised and blackened lettering, the Second World War names were added by means of a slate tablet affixed to the front riser of the base.

The inscription reads: IN MEMORY OF/ THOSE FROM/ ABOVE DERWENT/ WHO SERVED IN/ THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 - 1918/ OF WHOM THE FOLLOWING/ GAVE THEIR LIVES/ (Names)/ 1939 - 1945/ (Names)

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead: therefore the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial is known as the Above Derwent memorial, located between Braithwaite and Portinscale, which was raised as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by members of the local communities who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial commemorates the Fallen from Braisthwaite, Portinscale and Thornthwaite. It cost £150 and was unveiled at a ceremony on 7 August 1921 where it was dedicated by the Reverend G K Carpenter. The memorial commemorates 19 Fallen from the First World War including, unusually, a woman; Sarah Barnes. After the Second World War the names of a further 13 men were added and the memorial was re-dedicated - again by Reverend G K Carpenter - on 8 August 1948.

Reasons for Listing

Above Derwent war memorial, unveiled in 1921 and located to the north of the old A66 between the villages of Braithwaite and Portinscale, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifice it has made in the conflicts of the C20

Architectural interest:

* as a stone wheel-headed Celtic cross, with well-executed decoration employing a Greek key pattern and Celtic knot work.