Hinderwell, Port Mulgrave and Runswick War Memorial Clock Tower

A Grade II Listed Building in Hinderwell, North Yorkshire

Built-Up Area: Hinderwell

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

First World War memorial clock tower, unveiled 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Aislaby stone.

DESCRIPTION: Hinderwell, Port Mulgrave and Runswick War Memorial Clock Tower is located at the junction of High Street and Runswick Lane. It stands in close proximity to the Grade II-listed High Farmhouse and a number of Grade II-listed structures within the grounds of the farmhouse.

The memorial takes the form of a clock tower in Edwardian Baroque style. It is surmounted by a segmental pediment on a stepped base which is set on the main body of the tower. The main stage is heavily rusticated with block columns at the north-east and north-west corners and a dentilled cornice. A string course runs underneath the cornice with an arched section on the north face under which is set the clock face. The main body of the tower has a splayed ashlar foot which is set on a rusticated plinth. The whole stands on a two-stepped base.

A stone table, with a moulded sill, is set into the north face of the tower and records the names of the 25 First World War fallen. A tablet set into the east face reads 1914 while a tablet on the west face is inscribed 1918. An access hatch is set into the south face. The north face of the splayed foot of the main body of the tower bears an inscription reading PASS NOT THIS STONE IN SORROW BUT IN PRIDE/ AND LIVE YOUR LIVES AS NOBLY AS THEY DIED.

A stone tablet set into the north face of the plinth bears the dates of the Second World War and the names of the 10 fallen from that conflict.

The memorial stands within a paved area enclosed by a stone dwarf wall surmounted by railings. The wall culminates in two gate posts to the north of the memorial which bear a metal gate providing access to the memorial area.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Hinderwell as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 25 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The clock tower was built by Mr William Lawson of Sleights, North Yorkshire at a cost of £404 to the designs of Messrs French and Wilkins of Whitby, who provided their services free of charge. The land was donated by Robert Gill and the memorial was unveiled on 11 November 1921.

Following the Second World War, the names of 10 fallen from that conflict were added to the memorial.

The memorial was conserved in 2000 and in 2010. The stone walls which surround the memorial were originally surmounted by wooden post and rail fencing which can be seen on historic photographs of the unveiling ceremony but the wooden fence was replaced by iron railings in 2000 and the enclosure was re-landscaped.

Reasons for Listing

Hinderwell, Port Mulgrave and Runswick War Memorial Clock Tower is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as a striking and well-executed Aislaby stone clock tower memorial.

Group value:

* with the Grade II-listed High Farmhouse and other Grade II-listed structures within the grounds of the farmhouse.