Shouldham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Shouldham, Norfolk

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

First World War memorial, erected around 1920, with Second World War additions.

MATERIALS: Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: Shouldham War Memorial is located in the churchyard of All Saints' Church, Norwich Road, Shouldham, Norfolk. It is prominently situated by the churchyard path that leads to the entrance to the church. It comprises a budded cross head with shield at centre, atop a tall, slender, octagonal shaft with gable-moulded collar and moulded foot, which stands on a square plinth and two-tiered octagonal stepped base. The plinth and uppermost step of the base bear the inscriptions.

The inscription reads IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN FROM THIS PARISH/ WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918// (NAMES)// 1939 – 1945/ (NAME).

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. This was the result of both the huge impact on communities of the loss of three quarters of a million British lives, and also the official policy of not repatriating the dead which meant that the memorials provided the main focus of the grief felt at this great loss. One such memorial was raised at Shouldham as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

Shouldham War Memorial, like many Norfolk war memorials, was situated within the churchyard. The memorial was presumably erected around 1920. The memorial commemorates 27 local servicemen who fell in the First World War and one man who fell in the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

Shouldham War Memorial, which is situated in All Saints' Churchyard, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as an elegant and well-executed Portland stone cross.

Group value:

* with the site of medieval settlement remains immediately west of All Saints' Church (scheduled monument), the Grade I-listed Church of All Saints and two Grade II-listed headstones to members of the Mills family in the churchyard.