Market Weston War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Market Weston, Suffolk

Traditional County: Suffolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Suffolk

First World War memorial, 1919.

MATERIALS: granite.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands in a prominent location within the churchyard of the Church of St Mary (Grade II*), immediately to the north of the main path between the churchyard gate and the church.

The memorial comprises a round, polished granite pillar, surmounted by an urn of the same material. The upper portion of the pillar is adorned with relief arches, each etched with a fleur-de-lis design, which is repeated around the top of the pillar and the urn. The whole stands upon a square granite plinth upon a square concrete base.

The east-facing section of the pillar bears the inscription IN MEMORY OF/ THE MEN FROM THIS PARISH/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ IN THE SERVICE OF/ THEIR COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR/ 1914–1918/ (7 NAMES).

On the base is the additional inscription STILL REMEMBERED 2001.

One such memorial was raised at Market Weston in 1919 as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the seven members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was created by Mr R H Hall at a cost of £62 17s 6d and unveiled on Sunday 2 November 1919.

An additional inscription was added to the memorial in 2001.

Reasons for Listing

Market Weston War Memorial, which is situated in the churchyard of the Church of St Mary in Market Weston, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this local community, and the sacrifices it has made in the First World War.

* as an evocative and well-carved granite pillar surmounted by an urn.

* with the Grade II*-listed Church of St Mary.