Boer War Memorial Lychgate, Church of St Bartholomew, Horley

A Grade II Listed Building in Horley, Surrey

Built-Up Area: Horley

Traditional County: Surrey

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Surrey

A Boer War memorial lychgate, of around 1903.

MATERIALS: Wealden sandstone, Bath stone and limestone plinths. Oak frame and gates. Clay tile roof.

DESCRIPTION: the lychgate has a steep and hipped roof, which has a high-set gablet to either end. The eastern example contains a timber cross. The roof is supported by a Gothic-style, carved-oak frame, which has curved braces springing from carved corbels. The panels of the frame are pierced with qautrefoils, and other Gothic-style tracery.

The cross-beam to the front face, has an inset panel carved in relief with 'IN THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN MEMORY OF OUR FELLOW PARISHIONERS WHO FELL IN THE SOUTH AFRICAN WAR 1899-1902'. Below, the braces are carved in relief with the names of 'G C SARGENT' and 'J T TURNBULL'. On the rear face there is similar carving, with the name of 'A W CARLING' on the western brace. The cross-beam on the rear face is also carved in relief with 'VICAR H T LEWIS CHURCHWARDENS BERNARD W PARSONS FRANK E GLOVER'.

The two plinths which support the timber frame are formed of Wealden sandstone with Bath stone quoins and limestone coping. Between the plinths, there are a low-set pair of oak gates, which have turned spindles above vertically-orientated panels.

History

The Boer War Memorial Lychgate at the southern entrance to the churchyard of the Church of St Bartholomew, was erected around 1903, and was built by local builder, Arthur Jennings. It was constructed to commemorate the Second Boer War (1899-1902), and the three local combatants, (G C Sargent, J T Turnbull, and A W Carling), who lost their lives in the conflict. The lychgate's decorative ridge-tiles and end-finials have been replaced with plain ridge-tiles.

The Second Boer War was primarily fought because the Boer settlers of South Africa wanted to create an independent free-state, but Britain refused to grant independence. The key battles were fought by 1900 at Ladysmith, Mafeking, Bloemfontein and Pretoria, but the conflict continued as a 'guerilla war' for another two years. The British commander, Lord Kitchener, responded by constructing block-houses and concentration camps, along with the destruction of farms to deny food to the Boers. The last of the Boers surrendered in May 1902, and the war ended with the Treaty of Vereeniging. In all around 22,000 British troops died, and over 25,000 Boers, including civilians. The Union of South Africa was established just 8 years later, in 1910.

The Boer War Memorial Lychgate, Horley, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

* the lychgate carries a poignant message of commemoration for the three local combatants who died in the Boer War.

Architectural interest:

* a well-crafted lychgate with Gothic-style decoration, and constructed from good quality materials.

Group value:

* with the adjacent Church of St Bartholomew (National Heritage List for England reference 1378035, listed at Grade I).