Feltham War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Hounslow, London

Electoral Ward/Division: Feltham West

Built-Up Area: Hounslow

A stone war memorial, of around 1920, with further names and dedications added in the later C20.

MATERIALS: Portland stone monument, with marble plaques.

DESCRIPTION: the monument is rectangular in plan. At the top is a plain tomb chest with a moulded cover, on which lies a laurel wreath carved in relief. It stands on a tall plinth, supported by a stepped base. On the side faces, the plinth is set back towards its upper section, where there is a high-set, laurel leaf carved in relief. The ensemble stands on a wide base with a cyma recta moulding.

The upper part of the principal face, carries the carved inscription 'IN MEMORY OF THOSE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ DURING THE/ 1939 - 1945 WAR'. Below, there is a large plaque, which is inscribed with 'OUR/ ILLUSTRIOUS DEAD/ 1914-1918', and the names of the fallen from the First World War. The side faces have smaller plaques, inscribed with further names. The rear face is dedicated to the Second World War, and has a large plaque with the inscription '1939-1945'. The names of the fallen from the Second World War are inscribed below, along with a secondary dedication 'AND ALL THOSE WHO LOST THEIR LIVES FROM/ ENEMY ACTION IN THIS AREA'. Underneath the main plaque, a further two names are inscribed on a secondary plaque.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever, with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Feltham, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 139 combatants from the local community, who lost their lives in the First World War. It was erected around 1920, and its form appears to have been influenced by the Cenotaph, in Whitehall, London.

The memorial was re-dedicated on 5 May 1995, after the addition of the 74 names of the fallen from the Second World War. The service was attended by the Reverend Father Eamonn O'Brien, and the Reverend Peter Wragg. Around 2010, two further names were added, including Lance Corporal D Tocock. He was a member of the Second World War British Exploratory Force, and was killed along with 10 comrades, while crossing a bridge in Boezinge, Belgium.

Feltham War Memorial, of around 1920, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

*    an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on this part of the community, and the sacrifice it made in the First and Second World Wars.

*    an impressive monument, designed in a similar form to the Cenotaph in Whitehall, London.