North Crawley War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in North Crawley, Milton Keynes

Built-Up Area: North Crawley

Traditional County: Buckinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Buckinghamshire

First World War memorial cross, with later additions for the Second World War

Description

The memorial stands outside the Church of St Firmin (Grade I-listed), on the southern side of the square off the High Street. The Portland stone memorial comprises a tall Latin cross standing on an octagonal base, raised on three octagonal steps. The area of the cross shaft just below the cross head, and the foot of the cross shaft, are decorated with blind Gothic arcading carved in low relief. White stone tablets have been added to each face of the base.

The inscription to the front (north) face reads IN/ PROUD AND AFFECTIONATE/ REMEMBRANCE OF/ THOSE MEN OF NORTH CRAWLEY/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR THEIR COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914-1918/ 1939-45 (3 NAMES). A further dedication to the rear face reads SONS OF THIS PEACE LET THIS/ OF YOU BE SAID/ THAT YOU WHO LIVE ARE/ WORTHY OF YOUR DEAD/ THESE GAVE THEIR LIVES THAT/ YOU WHO LIVE MAY REAP/ A RICHER HARVEST ERE/ YOU FALL ASLEEP. The names of those who died in the First World War are listed on the west and east faces.

One such memorial was raised at North Crawley as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by 16 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The cross was in place by 1925, as shown on the Ordnance Survey 25” County Series map for Buckinghamshire published in that year. A photograph taken between 1925 and 1936 shows that the memorial was once enclosed by railings. Following the Second World War, the names of three men who died in that conflict were added to the memorial.

Reasons for Listing

North Crawley War Memorial, which stands outside St Firmin’s Church, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* a simple yet poignant memorial cross.

Group value:

* with the Church of St Firmin (Grade I) and numerous Grade II-listed buildings in this area of the High Street.