War memorial in the churchyard of the Church of Emmanuel, Leyton

A Grade II Listed Building in Lea Bridge, London

Built-Up Area: Waltham Forest

Traditional County: Essex

A stone First World War memorial, of 1922.

MATERIALS: buff polished-granite, and limestone.

DESCRIPTION: the war memorial faces south-east, and is located in the churchyard of the Church of Emmanuel. It stands on a square limestone base and is formed of a polished-granite plinth which is surmounted by a tall and slender, tapering spire. At the top of the spire there is a small limestone cross. The front and side faces of the plinth carry the inscribed names of the local combatants, who fell in the First World War. The front face also carries the inscription TO / THE GLORY OF GOD / AND / THE MEMORY / OF THOSE THAT FELL IN / THE GREAT WAR / 1914-1918. The memorial also appears to bear the name of the stone masons: 'T JUDD & Co Sc', although the metal lettering has been removed and only the outline remains.

History

The aftermath of the First World War saw the biggest single wave of public commemoration ever, with tens of thousands of memorials erected across England. One such memorial was raised at Leyton in 1922, as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The land on which it stands was donated by Sir Thomas Courtenay Theydon Warner (1857-1934), who was the first Mayor of the Borough of Walthamstow. The sculptor was probably Judd Thomas & Co, who were monumental masons, and are recorded in 1910 as operating from 115 Holloway Road, Leyton.

In 1935, the Church of Emmanuel (National Heritage List for England reference 1065593, listed at Grade II) was built on the same site, necessitating a minor adjustment to the position of the monument.

Reasons for Listing

The War Memorial in the churchyard of the Church of Emmanuel, Leyton, of 1922, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Historic interest:

*    as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community, and the sacrifice it made during the First World War.

*    a modest but poignant war memorial, formed of good quality materials.

*    with the Church of Emmanuel (List entry 1065593), which is listed at Grade II.