Raughton Head War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Dalston, Cumbria

Traditional County: Cumberland

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

First World War memorial, 1920, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Scottish granite.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is located on a triangular green at a road junction in the centre of Raughton Head, Cumbria. It is prominently situated at the heart of the hamlet and opposite the parish church. It comprises a tall Scottish granite Celtic cross with a central boss and knot work carved on all sides, atop a tall, four-sided pillar with a moulded cornice and including ball mouldings underneath, bearing Celtic decorative motifs and inscriptions. The pillar is set upon a two-stepped base.

The pillar bears the inscriptions in leaded lettering which reads: THE/ GREAT WAR/ 1914 – 1918/ KILLED IN ACTION/ (NAMES)/ “THE GLORIOUS DEAD”// SERVED IN HM FORCES/ (NAMES)// SERVED IN HM FORCES/ (NAMES)// SERVED 1939 – 1945/ (NAMES)/ IN GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE/ OF THOSE FROM THIS/ PARISH/ WHO ANSWERED THEIR COUNTRY’S CALL/ (NAMES).

One such memorial was raised at Raughton Head. It was made by monumental masons, Beattie and Co, of Carlisle and cost £165. The memorial commemorates 13 local servicemen who fell (and a further 59 who served and returned) in the First World War. It was unveiled on 31 August 1920 and dedicated by the vicar of Raughton Head.

The names of 19 men who served and returned from the Second World War were added subsequently.

Reasons for Listing

Raughton Head War Memorial, which stands on a triangular green opposite the Church of All Saints, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as an elaborately carved and well-executed granite cross.

* with the Church of All Saints (Grade II) and the Chapel House (Grade II).