Yealmpton War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Yealmpton, Devon

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Cornish granite.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial stands in a prominent roadside location at the northern edge of St Bartholomew's churchyard, fronting onto Fore Street. Part of the churchyard wall has been removed to create a three-sided, stone walled, open-fronted, paved enclosure in which the memorial stands.

The memorial comprises a simple wheel-head cross of Cornish granite set atop a tapering plinth and a three-stepped base.

The main inscription is in leaded lettering on the front (northern) face of the plinth and reads: TO THE HONOURED MEMORY OF THE/ MEN OF THE PARISH WHO LAID DOWN/ THEIR LIVES FOR THEIR KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR 1914 – 1918/ (18 NAMES IN TWO COLUMNS).

The front face of the upper step of the base bears the additional inscription: ALSO IN THE WORLD WAR 1939 – 1945/ (11 NAMES IN THREE COLUMNS).

One such memorial was raised at Yealmpton as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the 18 members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War. The memorial was unveiled on 17 July 1921 by Charles Williams MP and dedicated by the Reverend N N Lewarne.

The names of the 11 parishioners who fell during the Second World War were subsequently added to the memorial.

Reasons for Listing

Yealmpton War Memorial, which stands on Fore Street, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:

* as a simple and elegant example of a wheel-head cross in Cornish granite standing in its enclosure.

* with the Church of St Bartholomew (Grade II*).