Terling War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Terling, Essex

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

First World War memorial, 1921, with later additions for the Second World War.

MATERIALS: Portland stone.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial is located on Church Green close to All Saints Church. It comprises a Latin cross with a Sword of Sacrifice carved in relief on its front face. The cross rises from an octagonal plinth on a two stepped octagonal base.

The plinth is incised with the dedication and names of the fallen. The First World War dedication reads TO THE HONOUR OF THE/ MEN OF TERLING/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES/ FOR KING AND COUNTRY/ IN THE GREAT WAR./ 1914 – 1918./ THIS MONUMENT IS ERECTED/ IN PROUD AND AFFECTIONATE/ MEMORY BY THEIR GRATEFUL/ FELLOW PARISHIONERS AND/ FRIENDS./ THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE. The other faces are incised with the names of the fallen those for the Second World War are preceded by 1939 – 1945.

One such memorial was raised at Terling as a permanent testament to the sacrifice made by the members of the local community who lost their lives in the First World War.

The memorial was unveiled on 27 March 1921 by the Dowager Lady Rayleigh with an address by the Hon C H Strutt and it was dedicated by Rev Canon Galpin. It commemorates 23 local servicemen who died during the First World War.

Following the Second World War, a dedication was added to commemorate the four fallen of that conflict.

The names of the fallen of the nearby village of Fairstead were also added to the memorial at an unknown date; eight from the First World War and two from the Second World War.

Reasons for Listing

Terling War Memorial, which stands on Church Green, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* as an elegant Portland stone Latin cross with fine lettering and a carved Sword of Sacrifice.

Group value:

* with the United Reform Church (Grade II*), Vine Cottage and Church View (Grade II*), Rose Cottage (Grade II) and All Saints Church (Grade II*).