Gorton and Abbey Hey War Memorial

A Grade II Listed Building in Gorton North, Manchester

First World War memorial of about 1920 with Second World War dates added.

First World War memorial, about 1920, with Second World War dates added after 1945.

MATERIALS: pink granite.

PLAN: square.

DESCRIPTION: the memorial faces approximately north and stands approximately five metres tall. It comprises a square pillar with moulded base and capital, surmounted by a short circular column with a crown finial.

The finial is a Tudor crown, and sits atop a short, fluted column with a moulded capital and foot, on an octagonal base. Beneath this, the capital of the main pillar has a moulded cornice, with a semi-circular arch in the centre of the top, housing a laurel wreath. Above the frieze, the face of the cornice is inscribed: IN MEMORIAM. Below this the frieze has three triglyphs, with Lancashire roses between them. Below this the pillar is inscribed with the names of the fallen; on the north face there are 29. The names are listed alphabetically by surname and Christian name, with ranks and decorations included. The lettering is in a serifed, Gothic style and painted in gold.

The base to the pillar is two-stepped and moulded. The face of the upper step is inscribed: IN PROUD AND GRATEFUL MEMORY OF THOSE/ WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR KING AND COUNTRY while the face of the lower step is inscribed: THE GREAT WAR/ 1914-1919/ 1939-1945. The chamfered top of the upper step is inscribed with an additional two names, while that of the lower step has a further four.

The other faces are of identical design. The right return (west) has 29 names on the face, with one on the upper step and four on the lower step. The face of the upper step is inscribed: THEIR BRIGHT SPIRITS STILL TENANT THE/ HEARTS OF THOSE WHO LOVED THEM and that of the lower step: VICTORY.

The rear (south) face has 30, 2 and 4 names, with the lower inscriptions reading: THEY PASSED OUT OF THE SIGHT OF MAN BY/ THE PATH OF DUTY AND SELF SACRIFICE and: LIBERTY. The left return (east) face has 29, 2 and 4 names, and inscriptions reading: LET THOSE WHO COME AFTER SEE TO IT THAT/ THESE NAMES BE NOT FORGOTTEN and: PEACE .

Thus, there are 117 names in total on the faces of the pillar, plus 23 on the base, totalling 140.

One such memorial was erected in Gorton, commemorating the 140 fallen of Gorton and Abbey Hey. It is not known when the memorial was erected, but it is first marked, in its current location, on the Ordnance Survey (OS) 1:2,500 map of 1935 (surveyed in 1933). The makers are thought to have been Lewis and Co. It is thought that the names inscribed on the base, which are in the same ornate lettering as those on the pillar, are those of First World War fallen which were initially omitted. This suggests that the memorial was erected in the early 1920s, when there was still some uncertainty about the final fate of some men. The alternative (that these are the names of the fallen of the Second World War) does not appear to be borne out by searches of service records for those names. The dates of the Second World War were added to the front of the plinth after 1945.

The war memorial is prominently sited at the junction of Lees Street and Constable Street in Gorton, adjacent to a small recreation ground.

Reasons for Listing

Gorton and Abbey Hey War Memorial, a First World War memorial of about 1920 with Second World War dates added, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

Architectural interest:
* for its well-modelled granite form with details including intricate lettering and a Tudor crown finial.